Cookie Policy

This website www.kanodesign.co.uk (the “Site”) uses cookies to collect information about the individual web pages that you view, what websites or search terms referred you to the Site, and information about how you interact with the Site. We automatically collect certain information about your device, including information about your web browser, IP address and time zone. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse the Site and also allows us to improve the Site.

By continuing to browse the Site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies as set out by this policy.

1. Information about cookies

A cookie is a small text file (up to 4KB) created by a website that, if you agree to their use, is stored on your browser either temporarily for that session only or permanently on the hard disk. Cookies provide a way for the website to recognise you and keep track of your preferences.

The cookies that we could use can be split into the following categories:

  • First Party Cookies: The default settings in your Web browser typically allow "first-party" cookies, but not "third-party" cookies. First party cookies are created by the website you are visiting and are necessary to keep track of your personal preferences and the current session as explained above.
  • Analytical Cookies: These cookies allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors to the Site and to see how they navigate around the Site when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way the Site works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.
  • Third Party Cookies: These are used to third parties (such as Google) to enable their services to work, for example Google Captcha on forms or Google Maps. Some third parties use their cookies for advertising purposes. We have no control over these cookies and provide a link to the third party’s privacy policy, where you may have the option to opt-out of their data collection.

2. The cookies we use

We use the following cookies:

Cookie Name Description
__utma Used to distinguish users and sessions. The cookie is created when the javascript library executes and no existing __utma cookies exists. The cookie is updated every time data is sent to Google Analytics.
__utmt Used to throttle request rate.
__utmb Used to determine new sessions/visits. The cookie is created when the javascript library executes and no existing __utmb cookies exists. The cookie is updated every time data is sent to Google Analytics.
__utmc Not used in ga.js. Set for interoperability with urchin.js. Historically, this cookie operated in conjunction with the __utmb cookie to determine whether the user was in a new session/visit.
__utmz Stores the traffic source or campaign that explains how the user reached your site. The cookie is created when the javascript library executes and is updated every time data is sent to Google Analytics.
__utmv Used to store visitor-level custom variable data. This cookie is created when a developer uses the _setCustomVar method with a visitor level custom variable. This cookie was also used for the deprecated _setVar method. The cookie is updated every time data is sent to Google Analytics.

Please note that third parties (including, for example, advertising networks and providers of external services like web traffic analysis services) may also use cookies, over which we have no control. These cookies are likely to be analytical/performance cookies or targeting cookies.

3. How you can block cookies

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of some or all cookies.

 

Privacy policy

Kano Design (“we”) have created this privacy policy to demonstrate our commitment to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy refers to our practices regarding how we will process any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us.

By visiting this Site and voluntarily providing us with personal information you are accepting and consenting to the collection and use of the information in accordance with this privacy policy.

1. Information we collect from you

We will collect and process the following categories of data about you:

  • Information you give us. This is information about you that you give us by filling in contact forms on the Site, interacting with the Site or by corresponding with us by phone, email or otherwise. It includes information you provide when you make an enquiry about our services.

The information you give us will include your name, address, email address and telephone number, as well as preliminary information about your business.

  • Information we collect about you. Information we collect about you. This is information that we collect automatically about your visit during your time on the Site. We use a third party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the Site and to help us to provide you with a good visitor experience when you browse the Site and also to indicate where the Site requires improvement. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting the Site.

For more information on how cookies work, what cookies we use and why can be found in our Cookie Policy (see above).

Social Media Activity

Kano Design operate business pages on social media platforms for marketing purposes. It is our policy that any personally identifiable data gathered on these platforms is only in response to users interacting of their own accord with our marketing pages. The personal data will be removed from the page when the user has requested so.

2. Uses made of the information

All information about you that we collect or receive, whether of a personal or technical nature, may be used by us in the following ways:

  • To fulfil our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us.
  • To provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us.
  • To provide you with information about other goods and services that we offer that are similar or relevant to those that you have already purchased or enquired about, such contact will only be made by email or telephone from which you can opt out at any time.
  • To notify you about changes to our services.
  • To administer the Site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research and statistical purposes.
  • To improve the Site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.

3. Disclosure of your information

We may share your information with:

  • Business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors to provide products and services requested by you.
  • Analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of the Site.
  • Third party support services, such as project management tools, accounting systems and hosting providers.

We will disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • We have your express consent to share the information for a specified purpose.
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements.
  • We need to respond to subpoenas, court orders or such other legal process.
  • In the event that we sell or buy any other business or assets, in which case we will disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
  • If we, or substantially all of our assets, are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by us about our clients will be one of the transferred assets.
  • To protect our rights, property or safety, or those of our clients or others.

4. Where we store your personal data

We safeguard your personal information from unauthorised access through:

  • Access control procedures.
  • Installing a secure firewall.
  • Using anti-virus protection software.
  • Physical security measures.

All data sent via website forms is passed through and stored with a third party service. All data is encrypted while in transit and at rest and will be retained only as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes identified above or as required by law.

Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be considered 100% secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of any data transmitted to the Site; and any such transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

5. Your rights

You have the following rights under law in respect of your personal information:

  • The right to be informed about the collection and use of your personal information.
  • The right of access to your information to verify the legality of our use of it.
  • The right to request that inaccurate or incomplete information about you is rectified.
  • The right to request the deletion or removal of your information where there is no further reason for us to use it (such as you have withdrawn your consent).
  • The right to restrict the use of your information.
  • The right to obtain and reuse the information that we have about you for your own purposes.
  • The right to object to certain uses (such as for marketing purposes).
  • The right not to be subject to a decision that has a legal effect on you that has been based on an automated decision.

Should you wish to exercise any of these rights, you may do so at any time by writing to us at the address given below.

If you feel that your rights have been breached in any way, you should contact Deborah Sutherland at the address given below or lodge an official complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office via their website (https://ico.org.uk) or by writing to: Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire SK9 5AF.

The Site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our clients or partner networks. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

6. Changes to our privacy policy

Kano Design may at any time, without notice to you and in its sole discretion, amend this policy from time to time. Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page. Please check this policy periodically to see any updates or changes.

7. Contact

Any questions, suggestions or requests about this privacy policy, or your own personal information, should be addressed to Deborah Sutherland by email at info@kanodesign.co.uk or by mail using the address provided below:

11 Rosslyn Court, 17 Lethington Avenue, Glasgow, G41 3HA, United Kingdom